Suddenly Communicating Better!

Suddenly Communicating Better!


(upbeat music) – [Asa] Hi, the six day weekend is over. Time to go back to school. (upbeat music) What is that fruitilicious breakfast? – [Priscilla] Great yogurt bar. – [Asa] Mm-hmm, I just want you to know that the reason why
you’re not having cereal, it’s because you want cookies. Just putting that out there. A big old milk mustache, that’s on you. Come sit down gotta
finish, gotta go to school. – Come sit down, you gotta
go eat your breakfast. – [Asa] Girl, she’s wound up. Come on. – [Priscilla] She hasn’t
been at school for weeks. – [Asa] I know, whoa, whoa– – [Priscilla] She’ll be
transitioning all over again. – [Asa] Goodness sakes. – Are you ready? I’m ready. – [Asa] Let’s go. Say goodbye to your girls. It’s not hot out. – Oh, it’s not, it’s supposed to be– – [Asa] It’s fallish out here even. – Don’t get excited. I don’t think it’s personal. – [Asa] I am excited. She ain’t tell me not to get excited. Bye, I love you. You want music? Music, alright. Love you guys. – [Priscilla] Love you. – I apologize to Walmart. It is not the worst place on earth. This is the worst place on earth. – Oh my gosh, come on– – Tax Collector’s Office. It’s not a tax thing. This is where we get our driver’s license. We have to get our
driver’s license changed to the right address, ugh. So Priscilla says to the lady at the DMV. – All these feminist women and not one person has
picketed about this issue, like that’s not my personality but this is a bunch of crap. – I said the DMV is sexist. – Y’all aren’t grasping this. My name on my driver’s
license is Priscilla Sue Maass not my maiden name. Oh, I know but we were
more lenient in 2010 when we gave that to you. What? – She has to have our marriage certificate in order to get the
gold-star on her license. She hasn’t had her license
updated since 2010. That was a federal thing,
when they updated it for the Patriot Act and all that to prove that there’s a chain of events that occurred that we’re actually married. – I’m like, here’s the proof,
like he’s standing right here in front of you. Take a picture. – She was so mad. She’s like, but because he is a guy, he doesn’t have to have… The other guy was like, “Well his last name didn’t change”. – I know, I know, I
should’ve been more powerful and said “No, I’m not
taking your last name. “You deal with this crap”. It’s a bunch of crap. I’m so mad. – Okay, so here’s the worst part about it. You can go get a passport with your invalid driver’s license, it’s not expired but it
doesn’t have a gold star, you can go get a passport– – With that driver’s license.
– With that driver’s license, then come back use the passport to get a valid driver’s license, but you can’t get a valid driver’s license with the old driver’s license. – I don’t have to have
a marriage certificate to get my passport. – How dumb is that, how dumb is that? – And guys, I have every
other piece of everything. – Priscilla’s one of those people, like she’s uber prepared for everything. She has like six manila folders walking in there and stuff, but they told here she
didn’t have the right things. I thought her head was gonna explode. (laughs) – We always have a Karen, right? Shut up, Karen. What is a guy’s name, Bob? Alright Bob. – I think it’s Frank. – He was like, a-ha gotcha. – He totally was. He was like, do you have
your marriage certificate? Like, do you have a marriage certificate? What, no?
– What? Like we’ve been married 18 years. I don’t think I ever got one. – I mean I have a wedding band on. – Right? I got this guy. That’s what I got. He’s my marriage certificate. – She’s so mad. – I’m so mad. I could understand if it was like me getting a new driver’s license, like when we first got married, you know? Like I could understand that, but I’m like, no, it
doesn’t have my maiden name on the driver’s license. I know, like no you don’t know ’cause you didn’t even
know my maiden name. You didn’t ask me. You don’t know, Bob. – Frank.
– Frank. We’re calling him Frank. You can shove it, Frank. – I’m a go get pretty. See my boys here. (knocks) Do I look handsome? – [Priscilla] Oh yeah, you do. – Yeah? – [Priscilla] Leave the hat off. – Oh okay. – We didn’t pay for a haircut for you to put a hat back on it. – Shut up. I love that place. It’s full of drama. Everybody’s talking trash about
everybody and great haircuts but the hot towel with
the neck massage thing. – I wanna go in and get a hot towel. – [Asa] It’s amazing. Let’s get sushi, I know you want sushi. – What? – Yeah, come on. Priscilla has to get any of her sushi with light rice, but
it’s easy for her to eat. She doesn’t get any sick
feeling or anything like that, ’cause there’s been a few foods
that we’ve struggled, right? – Yeah. – Dense meat, like pork, messes you up– – Anything except rib eye. I don’t know, I’ve been
having a hard time. Even flavored milk, which you would think, like I’m gonna (background
noise drowns out speaking). – Well, it’s too dense. – I can’t do it.
– Too rich. And now we’re headed to
retail heaven, Target. – It’s so funny. We’re not even Target shoppers. – We are now. The thing about Target though,
especially for Abigail, is that it’s much more sensory-friendly, and we’ve known that. Priscilla and I don’t have
sensory processing disorder, any orders with sensory at all, so I need to hear from autistic people and people with SPD out there. What is it about Target that makes it so much more
comfortable, over say Walmart, because Walmart’s terrible. But I think most people
can confirm that, right? When you walk in Walmart,
you feel a certain way. Target, totally different. I got my duster. – I’m so excited. – [Asa] Me too. So we have all these
plantation shutters, blinds, what are they called? – Plantation shutters. – So we have all of those in the house, and I can see them from my
desk that they’re dusty, and it’s driving me crazy, so then I’m like I need
other housecleaning tools. (sighs) Full disclosure here, so every two weeks we
had our house cleaned. They would come in and
clean our house, right? I don’t want them to. They don’t do as good a job. Priscilla’s not on board. – Because he’s gonna do it
like a couple of times– – I’m gonna do it. – And it’s not gonna happen, and I’m the type of person, I’d feel bad for saying anything, so I won’t say anything – And she’ll do it herself. – And I’ll just hire a cleaning person. – No, it’s not happening, I’m
doing it, I’m cleaning it. – The first time it doesn’t happen though we’re getting a cleaning person (laughs). – Why do you doubt me so much? Gimme some credit. Come on guys, back me up, #teamAsa. See I’m already saving money Cilla, if you buy three Swiffer
items, you get a $10 gift card. How good of a deal is that? Saving money.
– Saving money. – [Asa] Basically, this
Swiffer duster is free, basically free. You expect what? – A cleaning vlog. – [Asa] A cleaning vlog? – Yeah, comment down below if you wanna see Asa do a cleaning vlog. His new adventure is here. Asa’s cleaning service. – Challenge accepted. – Like a real vlog, not
this fancy water, no. Like actual cleaning vlog, if you need to watch
some other ladies do it for some inspiration. – I’m ’bout to change the game when it comes to cleaning vlogs, y’all. Changing the game. – So, we have a special
visitor coming tomorrow, the Brazees. So, I’m buying these for Ella, because she thinks I
buy her all the things, so anytime she gets something, she’s like, Priscilla buy it? So, yeah, Priscilla’s
buying it, girlfriend. I’m like, we should get her a
gift card at Little Caesars. – [Asa] You need to find her a pool toy. – We do, yes. – How does that happen? One minute you’re walking into Target to buy a Swiffer duster, the next thing you know
you’re looking at fake plants in the clearance aisle and throw pillows, like you don’t have enough
of those in your house. How does Target do that? I wanna know if there’s
any superheroes out there that are capable of walking into Target and only buying what they came in for. I wanna know who you are, ’cause you’re the strongest-willed
person I’ve ever met. – [Priscilla] I thought I heard you. – [Asa] Are you having fun? – [Priscilla] Hi, how are you? Aw. – [Asa] Hi, say Hello. – [Priscilla] Happy Friday, huh? – [Asa] Hey Boss lady,
can you come and inspect? – Stop. – I’m not giving you a hard time. – You are. – I wanna make sure. Obviously I’ll improve with practice. Bathroom number one, this is arguably our most used restroom, so what do you think? – Looks good. – [Asa] Look good? Look, I even did behind the door. Cleaning people didn’t
even do behind the doors. – Good job. – [Asa] Good so far? – Yep. – You let me know if there’s
any areas I’m not doing good. – Okay, is there a lot to do in there? – [Asa] Not bad. – I just cleaned it. – But I mean all the nooks and crannies. It’s therapeutic, it really is. It’s like blowing off the pool deck, getting the leaves off. Clearance, potted plant, fake. So, the fake plants in our
house have dual purpose. One, Priscilla kills anything green that comes in this house. Two, the dirt doesn’t come out, because that is sensory
heaven, let me tell you. It’s fake, it’s all glued in place, so even with the fake ones, we had to make sure they
didn’t have the little rocks, or the fake dirt, like
stuff cannot be moveable. Look at this. That’s not from the blinds. That’s from over top of the blinds that hasn’t been done in forever. I need to preface this because I don’t want anybody
to think poorly of Priscilla. We hate cleaning, it’s
been like this for years. As soon as we could, we hired someone to come every two weeks. Obviously, every two weeks,
you gotta clean in between, but not like clean, clean. But if you’re new here, I
have an obsessive personality, and it’s something that
Priscilla’s dealt with for 18 years. Ain’t that right, babe? – Yes. – I’ve been thinking
about the Swiffer duster for like a week now, sitting at my desk looking
at the dust on the blinds, and then it became a whole
house cleaning adventure, so it’s just my personality. It is what it is, deal with it. Hi, what’cha doing? – [Priscilla] Come on. What do you want for a snack. – [Asa] Stomping through the house. – [Priscilla] Cereal,
that’s what you want. Hey, this is what you want? (excited scream) Let’s get the other box ’cause it’s open. (claps excitedly) Can you grab the other box? And put that one back. Hand me that one. Gimme the box. Thank you. Here. We’re not having a cookie right now. Put that back, thank you. Here, put that one back. Okay, come on. Shut the pantry. Can you turn the light off? There ya go. Shut it. Thank you, you wanna get a bowl? Get a bowl for your cereal. There ya go. Give it to Mom, gimme your bowl. Nope, the one you have. – [Becca] This one. There you go. – [Priscilla] Thank you. – [Becca] Close this? Just close it, you
don’t have to unload it. (rustling) – [Priscilla] K girlfriend. Here you go. Come sit down. What do you mean no? Don’t push. What’s up? Yeah you are, go sit
down and eat your cereal. Listen, we’re not doing
like milk and stuff ’cause you’re gonna eat dinner. We’re waiting for dinner to come. Hey, do you need a drink to go with it? Okay, go sit down and
I’ll get you a drink. And we dump it out, every single time. You want some orange juice? Okay, come pick what you want. I think you’re looking for milk, but we don’t have milk right now. How about orange juice, will that work? Not sweet tea, let’s not do sweet tea. We’ll do orange juice, okay? Sound like a plan, stan? Girl. What are you doing now? – Babe, can we get a Swiffer sponsorship? (Priscilla laughing) – [Priscilla] Oh my gosh. You know what the problem is? This fan doesn’t actually spin, so it’s just sitting there. – I’m sure it does. We just have to figure it out. There’s a remote control for it. – [Priscilla] The light
works, but the fan doesn’t. We’ve tried all the things, y’all. – All the things. – [Priscilla] Any fan technicians on here? – Look at this, look at it, it does such a good job. This has made my life complete, you don’t understand. I know we got some house
cleaners around there, ’cause you guys tell me all
the time in the comments that you like to put us on
while you’re cleaning the house. So any tips? Housecleaning shortcuts, time
savers, all those things. Comment down below. – [Priscilla] You know
what your mom would say. FlyLady. – What? – [Priscilla] The FlyLady. – Oh, FlyLady? – [Priscilla] Yeah, it’s where
you clean a certain thing every day or every week or something. – Well, you know I talk about that, because I don’t have time
to spend all day cleaning. I just don’t. – [Priscilla] And that’s why
I like the cleaning person, because it’s all clean at one time. – Right, that’s just not life, so there’s certain things
that you do everyday according to the FlyLady, right? – [Priscilla] Yes,
which we always pick up, like I pick up every
night before I go to bed, ’cause I don’t like to wake up with my house being chaotic. – Right, so there’s things
that you do everyday, and then you have certain days of the week you do certain things. And then your house is clean. – [Priscilla] Apples with caramel? We have apples in the
drawer if you want some. Do you want apples? Can you ask Becca? Can you ask her if she
can open the refrigerator? Good job. They’re in the bottom right drawer. – You just don’t know
how dirty your house is until you get a Swiffer. I’m telling you right now. – [Priscilla] Maybe they don’t wanna know. – [Becca] Do you want the apples, you do? – Oh my goodness. – [Priscilla] Girl, do
you know what you want? (laughs) – [Becca] No, I’m not opening the pantry. (hoovering) (Asa laughs) – [Asa] Sugar cookies make
everything better, huh? Isaiah, you get some chicken? – [Isaiah] Yeah, I did,
it was really good. – [Asa] Abbie ate up like half a bird, so just making sure you got some. – [Isaiah] She ate what’s left. – [Asa] Did you see all
my cleaning supplies? – I saw that. Are you cleaner now? – [Asa] Dude, I’ve been cleaning
like you wouldn’t believe. Look at the fan, look at that. Nice right? – Yeah. – [Asa] See the bathroom? Bathroom’s super clean. Yup, did all the floors in here. Yeah. If it weren’t for the stripes, you would kinda look like a dancer. – What, me? – [Asa] Yeah. You don’t have any pads
on so you look like… Girl, you gotta get ready for bed. – Yeah, get ready for bed. – [Asa] Of course, it’s Friday. – My sweet girl, gimme a hug? I want a hug, I want a hug. – [Asa] Run Ab, run. – No hugs? What’s up with that? Only when you want something, huh? Yeah? (Priscilla laughs) At least you’re honest. Hey Abbie, we’re gonna have
friends come over tomorrow and spend the night, are you so excited? – [Asa] Ella’s coming is that okay? Hey Ab, did you have a good day? Hi. Leave me alone Dad, I’m on my iPad. So her communication– – It’s improved within the
last week it seems like. She’s fixing her yeses and
nos, like interchanging them. Like she wasn’t doing that before. – Exactly, like you ask her a question, she’ll say no, and you say, are you sure, and she’ll say yes. That kind of thing. It’s been better just recently. Isn’t that interesting? – Yeah. – Yeah, we’re talking about you. – [Priscilla] What do you want? – [Asa] What’s up? What are you asking for? Golf cart? – [Priscilla] Oh, you
wanna go on the golf cart. You haven’t asked for that in a long time. Oh Dad. – I don’t know if it’s out of charge. I’m sure it’s fine. – Right, go get her on the golf cart. – Okay, well I gotta dig it out. Car’s in the way of all that. Just gotta get it out. Wow. You guys have asked about the golf cart. It’s still here. She just hasn’t asked for
it, we haven’t ridden it. – She’s got a pool right now. – [Asa] Abbie, it’s dead. – She wants to get in the car. – [Asa] Golf cart’s dead, oh. I don’t have the keys for it, girl. Oh it’s unlocked, that’s good. You wanna go for a car ride? Yeah, okay, we can do that. – [Priscilla] Are they
all out of your way? – [Asa] Do we need to
do a mealtime soon, Ab? We picked up more packages today. – Oh my goodness, we have
so many packages Abigail. Aw, you’re so happy. (Abigail laughs excitedly) Come here. Come on. Get up there. Come on, come on. – [Asa] Ready to go? Show me go. Ab, go to car, that’s right. I like ending the vlogs when you’re happy. Can you say bye to everybody? Close it out. (upbeat music) What did you do? Did you sucker your mama? – I had no idea that you
already had two cookies. (Asa laughs) Abigail (murmurs). Girl, you just played me. – [Asa] She did. – You played me, you know you did. Abigail, you should be ashamed. – [Asa] I feel like she’s not. – She’s gone… You should be ashamed
to do that to your mom. You’re all smiling, signing
cookie to me all sweetly, and I was like, aww she wants her cookie. (laughs) That is so rude. Girl, you crazy. I’ll take a kiss. – [Asa] No. – Gimme a kiss. Gimme a kiss. Brat, I love you. – [Asa] He’s mad at me. He’s a mad little fella. Did I scare you?

43 thoughts on “Suddenly Communicating Better!

  1. I don't have autism, but I do have a disease where I can be over sensitive to lights, sounds, etc. And I think at Target, it's quieter, and there are less lights. Idk though, that's what I assume. And less people typically

  2. I have been dubbed Target Super Woman, because…."Faster than a speeding TARGET BULLS EYE! More powerful than a locomotive SHOPPING CART! Able to leap tall SHELVING at a single bound!" "Yes, it's SUPER WOMAN – strange visitor from another planet who came to TARGET with powers and abilities to actually leave with nothing in her hands….far beyond those of mortal women and men.

  3. Target has a lighter and less cluttered layout. How they are set up is more customer friendly rather than somewhere like Walmart which is make it easy to find and lots of options but let's also over crowd the shelves. There is a completely different kind of set up and the color scheme is more brighter.

  4. Viewer here with Asperger's and until you pointed it out i didnt realize but its true. I like target better than Walmart. I think its that the lights aren't as harsh and the environment isnt so over stimulating. Walmarts are more echoey with sounds because they're more open than Targets are also

  5. I don't have autism, but I have a severe panic disorder and get REALLY overcome with too much stuff and people. The difference with Target and Walmart is Target is cleaner and more visually relaxing and more space in the isles. It's quieter I think. More cozy. The colours (white and red) are more soothing than the overkill of blue that Walmart has. Walmart is also usually a lot busier with signs flashing in your face all the time.

  6. I love you guys so much and coming from myself who is Autistic I find target more comfortable to be in because it’s less populated. Walmart is very hard to be in especially because the people and the way the ceilings are.

  7. 🤣👍👍🤣🤣🤣 you two are so cute! I suggest buying a book by Jeff Campbell called The Clean Team! That cleaning method is ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️! Check it out!

  8. As a mom with SPD and a child who has ASD and SPD I can attest to the fact target is much more sensory friendly. It is because they have a drop ceiling and their lights are not open fluorescents. Both of these lessen the noise and the lighting hums. Because the lights are covered they are not as bright.

  9. I absolutely HATE that as a woman i have to PROVE im married. I get it that the name change and all that junk but I have had my married last name LONGER than my maiden one.

  10. Asa now that you buy all your cleaning suply, you can come and clean my place🏢🏢🏢🏢🏢🏢🏢, I have a whole list of chores for you to do. 📃📃📃📃📃📃📃🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣

  11. I think you both are the greatest parents in the world! I can feel the love that you have for each other through your Vlogs ! Such a special family !

  12. Where do you get the seat belt from? My little houdini could get out of her harness in her car seat until I added the chest strap. She's now getting close to the point where we will need to transition to a booster seat and they use the normal lap sash seat belt which will hold her for maybe 10 seconds 😳

  13. The speed rant was so funny. Hahah I had to rewind it a couple of times cause I was laughing so hard. “Shove it Frank!” Hahahahahah

    I personally think Target is a lot more quiet like they have carpet in certain areas the buggie carts are plastic not metal they don’t make a lot of noise. Also they don’t make noise with squeaky wheels and such. The ceilings aren’t as high. Even their racks of clothes have plastic like bumpers and stuff so it keeps the noise level down. That is what I get when I walk into Target and I don’t have any issues with sensory things either.
    I totally agree with you though it is just different. It is almost like a warm home type of feeling or something. I could totally be wrong of course but that is what I have noticed and think might be helping with sensory issues.
    It is like walking into a Publix over any other grocery stores. I know you guys do a lot of shopping at Publix. The stores might even have some types of or more types of insulation in the walls, columns, ceilings that could help too. I totally agree and believe there is definitely some type of science that goes into the development of Target and Publix stores. Whatever they are doing is working that is all I know.

  14. I only but what I go for because I am on that mission! They messed me up when they remodeled because nothing makes sense where they put it. Why are cups in 7 different places

  15. I totally was thinking the same thing about Abbie’s communication. I was typing this comment about her communication when you started to talk about it in the video. Yes in the last couple of videos you have posted I have totally noticed how Abbie has been making a lot more vocal sounds of communication and you can tell it is vocal communication and not just her vocal stem. I also commented on the last video about how much I have noticed in your last couple videos the amount of progress Abbie has presented. It is Awesome ! You ROCK Abbie ! You totally deserved those extra cookies !!!

  16. Also I do have a question. So I noticed in this vlog and the last vlog Abbie went to bed in a shirt and pants not her backwards zip up one piece PJs. Are those PJs separated or are the shirt and pants sewn together ?
    I know in past videos you guys have had a viewer send a shirt and pants PJ set that they had sewn together for Abbie so of course I am sure she might have a couple of sets like that. Or has she gotten better with the night time shredding of Pull-Ups that she can wear a two piece set now?

  17. We have that to do that in california. If you have been married more than once you have to have marriage and divorce then another marriage licence

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *